Every18

Team & Partner Formats · Outing & Tournament Formats

Las Vegas Scramble

Also called Dice Scramble

A die roll decides whose drive the scramble team must play.

Players
4+ players
Play as
Teams
Scorekeeping
Easy
Handicaps
Handicaps optional
Money
No money involved
Type
Team & Partner Formats

How to play

Players on each 4-person team are numbered 1-4 before the round. After everyone drives, one player rolls a six-sided die. A roll of 1-4 means the team must play that numbered player's drive; a 5 or 6 lets the team pick the best drive as in a normal scramble. From the second shot onward it is a standard scramble.

Scoring

One team score per hole, gross or with a scramble-style team allowance. Not to be confused with the 2-v-2 betting game 'Las Vegas' (scores strung together, e.g. 4 and 5 = 45).

Variations

  • Roll the die for every shot, not just drives
  • Assign 5-6 to 'worst drive' for a cruel twist

Tips

  • Give the steadiest driver number 1 through 4 evenly; luck does the rest
  • Bring a real die and announce numbers on the first tee

Injects luck so the bombers can't guarantee a team score.

Works with

Each link opens every game that works for that number of players.

Related games

Four-Ball (Best Ball)

Also called Four-Ball (Two-Man Best Ball), Better Ball, Fourball

Partners play their own balls; the lower score on each hole counts.

4+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsPartners (2 v 2)Easy to score
How to play →

Scramble

Also called Captain's Choice, Fort Lauderdale, Four-Person Scramble

Everyone hits, team picks the best shot, everyone plays from there until holed.

2+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsTeamsEasy to score
How to play →

Sixes (Round Robin)

Also called 6-6-6, Hollywood, Triple Six

Change partners every six holes so everybody plays with everybody once.

4 players only · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsRotating partnersEasy to scoreMoney game
How to play →

Chapman (Pinehurst)

Also called Chapman System, Pinehurst System, Pinehurst Foursomes

Both drive, swap balls for the second shot, pick one ball, then alternate.

4+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsPartners (2 v 2)Medium to score
How to play →

Sources

Rules reflect the version most groups play, cross-checked across these sources. House rules vary; agree yours on the first tee.

Got a game picked out? Find a course to play it on.

Browse courses →