Every18

Team & Partner Formats · Outing & Tournament Formats

Miami Scramble

Scramble where the player whose drive is chosen sits out until the green.

Players
3+ players
Play as
Teams
Scorekeeping
Easy
Handicaps
Handicaps optional
Money
No money involved
Type
Team & Partner Formats

How to play

All team members tee off and the best drive is selected. The player who hit that drive must skip every subsequent stroke until the ball is on the putting green, then rejoins to putt. The remaining players scramble as normal on the approach shots.

Scoring

One team score per hole. The distinction from a Florida scramble: the Miami player sits out until the green, the Florida player only the next shot. Some groups instead play 'Miami Scramble (1-2-3)' as an escalating best-ball scramble (1 ball on holes 1-6, 2 on 7-12, 3 on 13-18). 'Dirty scramble' is sometimes offered as another name, but it is not an established term.

Variations

  • Organizers sometimes use Miami and Florida interchangeably
  • Escalating 1-2-3 ball version

Tips

  • Deliberately choose a non-optimal drive if your best approach player hit it

Adds a strategic sacrifice decision to every tee shot.

Works with

Each link opens every game that works for that number of players.

Related games

Four-Ball (Best Ball)

Also called Four-Ball (Two-Man Best Ball), Better Ball, Fourball

Partners play their own balls; the lower score on each hole counts.

4+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsPartners (2 v 2)Easy to score
How to play →

Scramble

Also called Captain's Choice, Fort Lauderdale, Four-Person Scramble

Everyone hits, team picks the best shot, everyone plays from there until holed.

2+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsTeamsEasy to score
How to play →

Sixes (Round Robin)

Also called 6-6-6, Hollywood, Triple Six

Change partners every six holes so everybody plays with everybody once.

4 players only · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsRotating partnersEasy to scoreMoney game
How to play →

Chapman (Pinehurst)

Also called Chapman System, Pinehurst System, Pinehurst Foursomes

Both drive, swap balls for the second shot, pick one ball, then alternate.

4+ players · best with 4Team & Partner FormatsPartners (2 v 2)Medium to score
How to play →

Sources

Rules reflect the version most groups play, cross-checked across these sources. House rules vary; agree yours on the first tee.

Got a game picked out? Find a course to play it on.

Browse courses →